Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 15
State Through Dept. of Transp. & Dev. v. Chambers Inv. Co., Inc., supra at
602.
Aside from the clear mandate by our state constitution that citizens be
compensated for takings, the legislature of this state, in at least some cases,
has clearly provided that compensation not be thwarted by a requirement to
exhaust all administrative remedies. For example, just as the legislature
authorizes the Department of Transportation and Development to
expropriate property, the same statutory framework further mandates that
compensation is not waived by a lack of administrative remedy. La. R.S.
48:447 provides that if a defendant wishes to contest the expropriation, he
may and must file a motion to contest its validity. However, it also states the
following: “Failure to file the motion within the time provided constitutes a
waiver of all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation.”
(Emphasis added).
The most striking difference between expropriation proceedings and
inverse condemnation is the time at which the damage occurs. Under typical
expropriation procedure, the injury (the taking) only occurs after court order.